top of page
[…] There is no dispute that the terms of the trust met the requirements of the Federal Medicaid statute, 42 U.S.C.A. 1396p(d)(4)(A). In that section, Congress specifically permitted a Medicaid recipient to shield certain funds from consideration for his or her Medicaid eligibility by creating a supplemental needs trust, provided that after the recipient died any remaining funds in the trust were paid to the State "up to an amount equal to the total medical assistance paid on behalf of the individual." 42 U.S.C.A. 1396p(d)(4)(A).

The Federal Medicaid statute, 42 U.S.C.A. 1396p(d)(1), counts for purposes of "an individual's eligibility for, or amount of, benefits under a State plan," assets placed in a "trust established by such individual." However, subsection (d)(1) recognizes an exception for supplemental needs trusts created pursuant to 42 U.S.C.A. 1396p(d)(4). Section (d)(4) defines two different types of trusts that may be created for a disabled person.